See also

Robert DYMENT [186] (1797-1871)

Name: Robert DYMENT
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Robert DYMOND
Father: Francis DYMENT (1754-1813)
Mother: Martha FOLLAND (1761-1806)

Individual Events and Attributes

Birth 1797 Beaford, Devon1
Baptism 12 Feb 1797 (age 0) Beaford, Devon1
Occupation 1822 (age 24-25) husbandman
Census 6 Jun 1841 (age 45) Dolton, Devon2
Village
Robert DYMENT 45 an Ag Lab was with wife Mary and children Mary, Elizabeth, Martha, Susanna, Joanna and John. The houses on either side were occupied by FOLLAND families. On one side were Christopher FOLLAND 45 an Higler with wife Jane 45 and children Jane 14, Rebbecca 12, Rachel 9 and George 4. On the other side were Simon FOLLAND 70 and Grace 70 and Elizabeth MARDON 30 and Susanna 4. No connection as been found to these families.
Occupation 6 Jun 1841 (age 43-44) agricultural labourer2
Census 30 Mar 1851 (age 54) Dolton, Devon3
Jennings Brook
Robert DYMENT, 54, was a Road Contractor from Beaford. He was living with wife Mary and their children Mary, Martha, Susan, Joanna and John. All the daughters were glovers.
Occupation 30 Mar 1851 (age 53-54) road contractor
Census 7 Apr 1861 (age 66) Dolton, Devon4
Oleave Hill
Robert DYMOND, 66, a Road Contractor from Beaford was with his wife Mary, son John and grandson William. We do not know how William's parents are. May be Thomas and Eliza's son enumerated twice.
Occupation 7 Apr 1861 (age 63-64) road contractor
Death Jan 1871 (age 74) Dolton, Devon5
His wife Mary was a widow on census.
Burial 31 Jan 1871 (age 74) Dolton, Devon6

Marriage

Spouse Mary CUDMORE (1799-1877)
Children Robert DYMENT (1824-1881)
Thomas DYMENT (1825- )
William DYMENT (1828- )
Mary DYMENT (1830- )
Elizabeth DYMENT (1832-1842)
Martha DYMENT (1833- )
Susan DYMENT (1836-1853)
Joanna DYMENT (1839-1853)
John DYMENT (1841- )
Marriage 2 Jun 1822 (age 24-25) Dolton, Devon7

Individual Note

 

See

Parish Apprentices

Descent from Michael FOLLY

and descent from Henry GEATON

Sources

1Beaford Parish Register PR3 Baptisms, Marriages and Burials 1729-1812.
2Census 1841 Dolton, Devon HO107/ 251/ 7 fo 12 (Village).
3Census 1851 Dolton, Devon HO107/1894 fo255 (Vennings Brook/Venton Farm/Village). sch 14.
4Census 1861 Dolton, Devon RG 9/1499 fo 8 (Oleave Hill). p11 sch 56.
5FreeBMD website for GRO index of Births / Marriages / Deaths.
6Dolton Burial Register Transcripts from Devon Heritage Website. Dolton Parish Register Deaths 1857 - 1876.
7Dolton, Devon Marriage Register Marriages 1813-1838 microfiche mf8 Photographic copy of original register.
© Eric & Hazel McMullin 2019