Contact Us

It is possible that the WESTCOTTs were not the first family members to keep the Globe. At his marriage in 1868 William MARSHALL [11555] said his father John was an Inn keeper. John MARSHALL had died in 1840 and may have been the Inn keeper at the beginning of the 1800s before the Gunsmith’s opened putting him at the Globe.

The Globe, Beaford

William WESTCOTT [10927] was the publican of The Globe which is on the opposite side of Exeter Road to the Gunsmith’s Arms. It is a typical coaching inn. William’s licence applications can be seen at the Exeter Record Office for each year from 1822 to 1827 and he is mentioned in the White’s Devon History Gazetteer & Directory by William White in 1850 Westcott Wm. vict. Globe.

His son George [10960] was the inn keeper in 1861 and 71 and was mentioned in Harrod’s Royal County Directory of Devonshire 1878 as Inn keeper and maltster. He died at the end of 1878, his wife Fanny [10961] took over and is on the 1881 census as “Inn Keeper”. George’s sister Rebecca married Robert HEARD [2596] the brother of William [2600] who was the Inn keeper of the Gunsmith’s Arms. William Robert, son of George, was the Innkeeper in 1901.

Photograph 19 Mar 2008 Eric McMullin

The Gunsmith’s Arms, Beaford

Robert HEARD [2626] of The Union Inn was the son of George HEARD [2473]. George’s brother Robert [2594] had twelve children. The third was a son Robert [6067]

Robert [6067] became a gunsmith. Rural gunsmiths dealt with supply and repair of guns for farmers and game keepers. He had a son named Robert [10172] who was also a gunsmith but this one kept The Gunsmith’s Arms. He is mentioned in the White’s Devon History Gazetteer & Directory in 1850 as Heard Robert, vict. and gunsmith. In the 1851, 1861 and 1871 census returns although his address remains The Gunsmith’s Arms there is no mention of a publican, may be he did not think it as important. This Robert [10172] had a daughter Mary [6075] who married William HEARD [2600] the son of John [1988] a brother of Robert [6067].

 Beaford 19 Mar 2008 showing the old school house, the Old Post Office (darker building) and the Gunsmith’s Arms (cream coloured building).

Photograph taken by Eric McMullin.

William HEARD [2600] was a blacksmith until he joined the army. He had three sons born in Ireland, Cephalonica, Ionian Islands and Jamaica, West Indies but sadly he was widowed and married a second time. His new wife was Mary HEARD [6075] and they took over The Gunsmith’s Arms and William again was a blacksmith and publican. He is mentioned as publican at The Gunsmith’s Arms in Harrod’s Royal County Directory of Devonshire 1878. One of William and Mary’s sons Robert Arthur [10388] took over and was the inn keeper in 1901. In 1901 the Arms is shown next to the Post Office which was next to the School House which was next to the school. Robert Arthur is mentioned as the publican in Kelly’s Directory of Devonshire 1906. Robert Arthur died 20 March 1910 and the pub was taken over by his brother Herbert [10389] who was born in 1872. He is mentioned in Kelly’s Directory of Devonshire 1923.

The barn where horses were stabled behind the pub has now been converted into a bungalow. On our visit in 2008 we were told by the present owner that beer was made on the premises and some of the equipment still remains in the cellar below her bungalow.

There are several photographs in the Beaford collection showing the Gunsmith’s Arms and Post Office in the early 1900s

The New Inn Dolton

Thomas [18414] and Dorothy LYNE [18369] were keeping this pub in 1841 and 1851. Dorothy’s niece Susan BUDD (daughter of her sister Elizabeth) was a servant with them on both censuses. White’s Directory of 1850 lists Lyne Thomas victualler New Inn. Thomas died in 1855. In 1861 Daniel BUDD [17400] father of Susan and Elizabeth, brother in law of Dorothy was innkeeper. He died the following year.

George FRIEND [11356] was keeping The New Inn, South Street from 1871 until his death in 1887 when his wife Ann nee ROOKE took over the licence. She is listed in Kelly’s Directory of 1893 and still there in 1901. The Inn is now known as The Ram’s Head. The building dates from the thirteenth century and parts may even be earlier. More research is needed on this Inn.

Henry COPP [18556] and his wife Elizabeth nee LYNE were in the Royal Oak in 1871 but in 1881 John FOLLAND [13597] with his wife Mary Grace nee LYNE (sister of Elizabeth COPP nee LYNE) and their young son John Lyne FOLLAND were at the inn. The entry read John FOLLAND Head Mar 39 Mason & Licensed Victuller. In 1891 their address was simply The Square, Dolton but the entry read John FOLLAND Head M 50 Builder & Innkeeper. Kelly’s Directory for both 1889 and 1893 mentions him as the Innkeeper of The Royal Oak. John was still there in 1901 described as Innkeeper and farmer. John Lyne FOLLAND, now married to Sarah GAY, was listed in the same household as a farmer’s son. John FOLLAND [13597] died in 1907.

The Royal Oak, Dolton

In the 17th century there was a cattle market on the site with a typical Devon long house along side this was known to become The Union Inn in 1855. In 1841 Robert HEARD [2626] was a publican at Palmer’s in Dolton village. Was he living in the long house selling Palmer’s beer to the cattle traders? In 1851 he is recorded as a blacksmith, with no mention of a house name or that he was a publican. But in the White’s History, Gazetteer & Directory of Devon, 1850 he is “smith & vict, Union.

 In 1861 Robert’s address is given as The Union Inn and he was a publican and farmer. It seems that Robert converted his beer house into the Inn when the cattle market closed. Robert died in 1864 and his wife Ann was listed as the publican in Morris and Co.'s Commercial Directory and Gazetteer 1870 but Edward Tucker was there in 1871. Ann died in 1874.

Photograph from Dolton Web site with kind permission.

See also

Site layout and content © 2007-2018  Eric & Hazel McMullin Except where noted.

Devon Pubs

The Union Inn, Dolton

The Royal Oak stands in the centre of the village not far from the Church as can be seen in the small photograph above. It has changed little since the photograph left taken in 1940 kindly supplied by Roots chat member Bill Kent. You can however see the addition of the Royal Oak sign above a new porch.

There is a long period of family interest in this inn. On the 1841,1851 and 1861 censuses Edward HEARD [18571] and Thomazine [18589] were at the Royal Oak. However, Eliz. Heard was listed as a Smith & vict. Royal Oak in the White’s History, Gazetteer & Directory of Devon, 1850. This appears to be a mistake. Edward was the brother of Robert HEARD [2626] the blacksmith landlord of the Union Inn.